TV and Movie Trivia Tribute
Rita Moreno
Picture of Rita Moreno
Picture of Rita Moreno Picture of Rita Moreno

Picture of Rita Moreno

Born:11 December 1931Humacao, Puerto Rico
Known As:Anita"West Side Story" (1961)
Trivia: Is 5' 2" tall.
Birth name: Rosita Dolores Alverio.
(1962) Won an Oscar - Best Actress in a Supporting Role for:
"West Side Story" (1961).
(18 June 1965) Married Lenny Gordon.
(1967) Daughter, Fernanda Luisa Gordon was born.
(1977) Won an Emmy Award - Outstanding Continuing or Single
Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music for:
"The Muppet Show" (For her guest appearance - episode 1.5).
(1978) Won an Emmy Award - Outstanding Lead Actress for a Single
Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series for: "The Rockford Files"
(For episode "The Paper Palace").
Has a star on the Walk of Fame - Motion Picture - Awarded
on 20 July 1995 at 7080 Hollywood Blvd.
(25 February 2010) Was awarded the American National Medal of
the Arts for her services and contributions to the arts.
On TV:TVGuide.comClick here for TV listings.
Filmography:The Internet Movie DatabaseRita Moreno Filmography.
Social
Networking:
Follow Me on 
Pinterest
Jump to Other Celebs: A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z

Some fellow TV/Movie cast members:
Bradley Cooper  Christine Lahti  Debbie Reynolds  Diane Neal  Gene Kelly
James Garner  Jane Wyatt  Mariska Hargitay  Natalie Wood  Pernell Roberts  Tim Conway